Posted by: will | October 19, 2007

Shit Talking – Breaking Benjamin

breakingbenjamin.jpg In the business that I manage we deal with screen printing/heat pressing of tee-shirts and jerseys a good bit. I recently had a request for “Breaking Benjamin” to be put on a few tee shirts. Now, while I have heard of this band, I do not listen to the radio so I had never actually heard them. So, in an effort to see if they were as bad as I imagined, I visited their myspace page. Wow, I thought that people stopped listening to this kind of crap a long time ago. What is hilarious is that these guys take themselves so damn seriously. Just look at how dark and emotional they are! Lead singer Ben Burnley has said that Nirvana is a huge influence. He has stated that he learned how to play guitar by listening to Nirvana’s Nevermind on repeat. Are you kidding me? What the hell went wrong then? Kurt Cobain would laugh and piss all over this shit you call music.

RIYL: Staind, Creed, Nickelback, Puddle of Mudd

digg.gif delicious.gif technorati.png stumbleupon.gif

Advertisements

Responses

  1. […] Check it out! While looking through the blogosphere we stumbled on an interesting post today.Here’s a quick excerpt [ breakingbenjamin.jpg] In the business that I manage we deal with screen printing/heat pressing … music. RIYL: Staind, Creed, Nickelback, Puddle of Mudd […]

  2. Already loving the new format. Totally in-support of incorporating more than just music reviews. This is a good one.

  3. SHUT-UP & go press so more t-shirts! Nobody gives a f*#k about what you have to say.

  4. haha..finally!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: